Clubs & Organizations

Below are links to all the currently sponsored student activities available at SHS. Click on the CLUB NAME to visit the club's website, or click on the sponsor's name to email them.

Freshman

Sponsor:

Jenn DeWitt

Sophomores

Sponsor:

Angie Mann

Juniors

Sponsor:

Kaerdi McGovern

African American Culture Club

Sponsor: LaVaar Scott

Sponsors: Mark Colbert and Dennis Green

Meetings: 4th Thursday of the month during Study Hall.

Art Club

Meetings: Every other Wednesday after school.

Chess Club

Sponsor: Barney Hart

Chorus

Sponsor: Christine Hagen

Color Guard

Sponsor: Anthony Juliano

Debate Club

Family, Career & Community Leaders of America

Sponsor: MaeLee Gilroy

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Sponsor: Jackie Childs

Future Business Leaders of America

Sponsor: Julie Barnett

Meetings: 4th Tuesday of the month during Study Hall.

Future Farmers of America

Sponsors: Katherine Fernandez & Krystal Dombroski

Meetings: 4th Thursday of the month during Study Hall.

IB Student Council


Sponsor: Jo Anna Cochlin

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of the month during study hall. 4th Tuesday of the month during Study Hall.

Impact Club

Sponsor: Alicia Brake

Sponsor: Cindy Eures

JROT Color Guard

Sponsors: Mark Colbert and Dennis Green

Request Form

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month during study hall.

Marching Band

Sponsor: Anthony Juliano

National Mathematics Club

Sponsor: Carolyn Campbell

Meetings: 4th Wednesday After School.

Musical Theatre Club

Sponsor: Christine Hagen

Meetings: 11/17, 12/9, 1/20, 2/17, 3/10, 4/14, & 5/12.

Review Show on Dec. 3 at 6 pm in the Smith Center.

National Art Honor Society

Meetings: Every other Wednesday after school.

National Honor Society

Sponsor: Julie Giordano

Meetings: 1st Thursday of each month during study hall.

Organization Organization

Positive Action Club (PAC)

Sponsor: Laura King

Meetings: Tuesdays, after school (3:30- 4:30 pm) in the Media Center.

Pride Club

Sponsor: Regina McCowan

Save the Promise Club

Sponsor: Jeff Shoemaker

Social Club

Meetings: 1st and 4th Tuesday of the month during Study Hall.

Spanish Club

Sponsor: Damaris Santiago

Meetings: 4th Tuesday of the month during Study Hall.

S.T.E.M. Club

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of the month during study hall.

SGA

Student Government Association

Sponsor: Amanda Muncy

Yearbook


Sponsor: Patricia Carcamo

YAF

Young Americans for Freedom

Sponsor: Virgil Beato

Meetings: Every other Tuesday during Study Hall in Mr. Beato's Room 905.